UBC THEATRE AND FILM REPRESENTS AT JESSIE AWARDS NOMS.

Jessie Trophies

Jessie Trophies

Jessie Nominations Party held on Tuesday, May 24th at the York Theatre saw our UBC Theatre Production, BFA Acting and MFA Directing and Design alumni rise to the fore in many categories. We congratulate everyone in Vancouver’s theatre community for intrepidly telling their stories and sharing their talent.

The 34th Annual Ceremony will again be held at the Commodore Ballroom, 868 Granville Street, on Monday, June 27th, doors open at 5:30pm, ceremony at 6:30pm. Tickets are $29.50 plus service charges, through Ticketmaster 1-855-985-5000 or online at www.ticketmaster.ca.

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Large Theatre

Meghan Gardiner
Dead Metaphor
Firehall Arts Centre

Naomi Wright
Pride and Prejudice
Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre

Luisa Jojic
The Comedy of Errors
Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre

Alan Brodie
Godspell
Arts Club Theatre Company

Conor Moore
Peter and the Starcatcher
Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre

Lauchlin Johnston
Good People
Arts Club Theatre Company

Lauchlin Johnston
Peter and the Starcatcher
Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre

Christine Reimer
Pride and Prejudice
Arts Club Theatre Company

Jacqueline Firkins
Onegin
Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre

David Mackay
Peter and the Starcatcher
Arts Club Theatre Company

Stephen Drover
Cock
Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Claire Hesselgrave
Tender Napalm
Twenty Something Theatre

Moya O’Connell
Rapture, Blister, Burn
Mitch & Murray Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre

Alan Brodie
The Invisible Hand
Pi Theatre

Andrew Pye
RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood
Babelle Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre

Barbara Clayden
Miss Shakespeare
Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists

Christine Reimer
The Invisible Hand
Pi Theatre

Ines Ortner
Ebenezer: A Christmas Ghost Story
Seven Tyrants Theatre

Sheila White
The Rivals
Blackbird Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre

Chelsea Haberlin
The North Plan
Upintheair Theatre

Richard Wolfe
The Invisible Hand
Pi Theatre

Richard Wolfe
Empire of the Son
Vancouver Canadian Asian Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical – Small Theatre

Love Bomb
Shameless Hussy Productions

Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences

Mishelle Cuttler (alumni), Joel Grinke and Lauchlin Johnston (alumni)
Our Time
Delinquent Theatre

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences

Our Time
Delinquent Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences

Laura McLean
Our Time
Delinquent Theatre